Accident Hughes 269A N8926F, Thursday 15 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Color-vue, Inc.
Registration: N8926F
MSN: 93-0293
Total airframe hrs:4254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles SW of Juneau, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KJNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot said that he made a northerly approach to a 3,400 feet msl mountain top heliport. He said that as he approached his intended landing site, he increased collective pitch while slowing his approach airspeed, and the rotor rpm began to decay. The pilot stated that he was forced to hover over, and eventually touchdown on, an area of uneven terrain, about thirty feet short and downhill from his intended landing site. He said, in part: 'I was able to keep the toes of the skids on the uphill slope while trying to get my rpm back up. I rolled the throttle on and lowered the collective as much as I dared.' He said that in an attempt to reposition the helicopter, he increased collective pitch and applied left pedal input. The left skid impacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system, fuselage, and tail boom. The pilot reported that weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of clear skies, visibility unlimited, gusty winds from the southeast at 10 to 15 knots, and temperature about 70 degrees F.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, and an inadequately planned approach. A factor associated with the accident was a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA092
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19135&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8926F

Location