Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-VKH, Tuesday 25 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gander Aviation
Registration: CF-VKH
MSN: 844
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:22 mls East of Carcajou, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot circled the airstrip a number of times to assess its suitability. An approach to land was made to land towards the south east and touchdown occurred 378 ft beyond the threshold. The aircraft rolled about 195ft and began to sink into the soft surface. At a point 1420 feet from the touchdown the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that the airstrip had not been used for wheeled aircraft since spring. No injury recorded.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1968
https://www.dhc-2.com/id325.htm