Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-34-220 N8329M, Sunday 27 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1999
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220
Owner/operator:C&s Adtd Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8329M
MSN: 34-8133009
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laredo International Airport, 3 nm NE of Laredo, Webb County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (KSAT)
Destination airport:(KLRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent for landing, the twin-engine airplane lost power in both engines due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that during his preflight inspection, the fuel gauges were reading a little over 30 gallons on the left and about 35 gallons on the right. When the flight neared its destination, the pilot started a descent for landing. As he 'pitched' the nose down, the left gauge went to zero. A few minutes later, the right gauge went from about 20 gallons to zero, and a few seconds later, the right engine lost power, followed by the left engine. A forced landing was initiated to a nearby road; however, after observing traffic on the road, the pilot elected to land in the grass area next to the road. After touchdown, the right wing impacted a metal fence post, and the aircraft came to rest nose down in a ditch. Examination of the fuel system by an FAA inspector revealed no usable fuel in the left fuel tank, and the right fuel tank was destroyed. There was no evidence of fuel spillage at the accident site. The pilot reported that he could have prevented this accident by adding an 'extra 10 gallons' of fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA174
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19006&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA; http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8329M

Location