Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-FGAR, Friday 18 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FGAR
MSN: 1526
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nm North of Olds, Mountain View County, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Olds, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First flown 12/10/1990: Crashed in Canada 18/6/1999. The pilot of C-FGAR, a Robinson 22, was conducting spray operations on a field of corn 5 nautical miles north of Olds, Alberta. While in a hover, he inadvertently backed up into power lines, jammed the tail rotor, severing one power line and causing the helicopter to descend rapidly to the ground with an uncontrollable right rotation. It landed heavily and rolled onto its right side.

The pilot received some injuries to his head and body and was treated and released from hospital. The pilot was wearing a helmet and when the helicopter was rolling onto its side, he was thrown towards the right door, which had been removed for the spray operation. The pilot's helmeted head was caught underneath the right upper door frame and he was recovered from that position after the helicopter was moved.

The helicopter was substantially damaged and the Registration was cancelled 1/12/2000

Sources:

1. CADORS Number 1999C0476
2. http://www.amcarusa.com/amcar85.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/c-1.htm]
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1501&count=50]
5. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADetHis.aspx?id=175975&rfr=RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FGAR&rfr2=ADet.aspx%3fid%3d28297&rfr=RchSimp.aspx