Accident Robinson R22 N9071T, Monday 7 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Timothy E. Fulton
Registration: N9071T
MSN: 198
Total airframe hrs:2759 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles S of Salem, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after preflighting the helicopter he hovered the helicopter to a location where he 'hot fueled' out of a fuel service tank that was in the flatbed of a pickup. The pilot remained at the controls while the hot refueling occurred. The pilot did not check for fuel contamination after the helicopter was hot refueled with 8 to 10 gallons of fuel. He reported taking off to relocate the helicopter to the field where agricultural spraying operations were to be conducted. He flew about 1/2 mile and was about 100 feet agl traveling at 50 knots when the helicopter yawed to the left and the low RPM light illuminated. The engine quit and he entered an autorotation. He pulled some collective to avoid a tree. He reported that he completed the autorotation, but the helicopter was in a high rate of descent with very little blade inertia when he impacted the ground. An inspection of the helicopter revealed that the fuel sump, carburetor, and adjacent fuel lines were contaminated with water. A fuel sample was taken from the bottom of the fuel service tank located on the back of the pickup, and it was contaminated with water.

Probable Cause: the engine quit due to water contamination of the fuel and the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA178
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18939&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9071T

4. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9071T
NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18939&key=1

Location