Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 HD N905KM, Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N905KM
MSN: 6-3795
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:581 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lebanon, IN
Destination airport:Lebanon, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a maintenance test flight following a recent condition inspection. Due to a persistent fuel leak in the right wing fuel tank, the pilot had about 11 gallons of fuel in the left wing fuel tank and the right fuel tank was empty. Before takeoff, the pilot checked all flight controls with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported that shortly after being out of ground effect during the takeoff, the airplane began to roll to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with right aileron control but was unsuccessful. The pilot pulled the throttle to idle, and the left roll continued until the left wingtip struck the terrain. The airplane cartwheeled into a cornfield adjacent to the runway, came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely the known fuel imbalance resulted in a left roll tendency that could not be corrected with the flight controls during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The loss of lateral/bank control during takeoff due to the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a known fuel imbalance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA426

Location