Accident Piper PA-12 N92740, Sunday 18 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 2022
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: N92740
MSN: 12-177
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1483 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tok, AK (PTFO)
Destination airport:Tok, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll on a gravel bar, she applied the brakes to slow the airplane, but felt an 'unusual amount of forward momentum.” She pulled back on the stick, however, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder and wings. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper application of the brakes, which resulted in a nose-over and substantial damage to the rudder and wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA079

Location