Accident Bell 206L-3 N203PA, Tuesday 19 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:D H Helicopter Inc
Registration: N203PA
MSN: 51462
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:17884 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce Allison M250 C-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Destination airport:Indiana Airport, PA (IDI/KIDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the helicopter following a river shoreline about 400 ft above ground level. He was scanning the horizon when he saw a 'flash” and felt the helicopter shudder. He assessed the controllability of the helicopter and noted no anomalies, therefore, he continued the flight to a nearby airport. After landing, during the post flight examination of the helicopter, he found substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer of the helicopter. Furthermore, there were wire strike marks on the main rotor blade consistent with a wire strike. The operator reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while flying at a low level over a river, which resulted in a wire strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2004 N130AL Air Logistics of Alaska Inc 1 Deadhorse, AK sub

Location