Accident Piper PA-60-600 N601JS, Saturday 29 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1999
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:Alpha Beta Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N601JS
MSN: 60-0553-179
Total airframe hrs:2322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIJ5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(47J)
Destination airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll and initial climb both engines were producing normal power. As the airplane climbed through 150 feet, the left engine lost power. The pilot reported that he feathered the left propeller. He further stated that following the securing of the left engine, the right engine began to 'power down.' The pilot reported that he was unable to maintain a climb attitude and was forced to land on the airport in a grassy area. The subsequent examination of the cockpit disclosed that the left engine throttle was in the full forward position, and the right throttle lever was in the mid-range position. Both propeller levers were found full forward. The left engine mixture lever was in the full forward position, and the right mixture lever full aft, or lean, position. The functional check of both engines was conducted. Initially the left engine would not start, but after troubleshooting the fuel system, the left fuel boost pump was determined to have been defective. The 'loss of engine power after liftoff' checklist requires that the pilot identify the inoperative engine and to feather the propeller for the inoperative engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent shutdown of the wrong engine that resulted in the total loss of engine power. A factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation when the left fuel boost pump failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA098

Location