Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 N1264A, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1264A
MSN: 18-1060
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:5203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna , AK
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a private gravel-covered airstrip, the control stick 'jammed” as the airplane climbed between 10 and 15 ft above ground level. Because the pilot and the passenger were both unable to move the control stick at their positions, the pilot closed the engine throttle to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane landed in an area of tree-covered terrain, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical problems that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The cause of this accident could not be determined from the available evidence.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the control stick during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA075

Location