Accident Boeing 737-860 (WL) ET-APL, Monday 26 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2022
Time:14:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-860 (WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-APL
MSN: 40965/4075
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET379, a Boeing 737-860, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 05 at Mogadishu. The flight crew aborted the takeoff.
The aircraft taxied, or was towed, back to apron where it parked at 15:01 UTC.

It appeared a flock of birds had flown into the aircraft, damaging left engine and inboard leading-edge devices.

The aircraft was repaired and ferried back to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) on 3 January 2023 before resuming regular service the following day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-apl#2ea78c05
https://twitter.com/GaroweOnline/status/1607417065975025669
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-et-apl-operated-by-ethiopian-airlines-on-26-12-2022-at-mogadishu/

Media: