Accident Cessna A150L Aerobat (3x) 5.., Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat (3x)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: 5..
MSN: A150-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manabí -   Ecuador
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A formation of three FAE training planes crashed in the cerro Las Hojas region, Manabí province, west of Quito. All six occupants died.
Capitán Victor Peña García, Ten Iván Torres Ayala, Ten José Medina Calero, S.Ten Alvaro Morejón Pazmino, S.Ten Cristobal Navas Wong and S.Ten Jorge Cruz Lascano.

Sources:

El Informador 28 May 1982, p9A