Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3761, Thursday 6 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 1940
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim R3761: Took off for a Bombing attack bridges on the Somme at Abbeville. 06/06/1940
Belly-landed on return, hydraulics damaged by ground-fire over the target 17:30 hrs.
Sgt Parker shrapnel wounds in leg, Sgt Waters and Sgt Burt unhurt. Aircraft damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (700590) Thomas Gilmour PARKER (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (755869) James Percy WATERS (obs.) RAF - Ok
Sgt ???? BURT (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF