Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5822, Saturday 26 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5822
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5822: Took off at 07:05 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol between Schiermonnikoog island and Vlieland. 26/04/1941
Aircraft crashed at sea. Crew missing, believed to have been killed enemy flak.
Crew: AIR81/6082
Sgt (742601) Cyril Francis SPOUGE (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (754881) Arthur JORDAN (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (638744) Eric Phillips ACTON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/6082
2.ORB
3.CWGC