Accident Northrop F-5E 818, unk. date 1981
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 818
MSN: I.1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an air-to-air combat practice after pilot had ejected safely, minor injured.

Note: the article reported "FACH 818 (ex J-800)"

Sources:

https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threats/northrop-f-5-e-f-plus-el-tigre-de-la-fach.50154/