Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II I-PIDR, Wednesday 28 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2022
Time:c. 15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Aeroclub of Belluno
Registration: I-PIDR
MSN: 28-8490083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cece Peak (2100m), part of Lagorai mountain chain -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trento-Mattarello Airport (LIDT)
Destination airport:Belluno Airport (BLX/LIDB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a round trip from Belluno Airport (LIDB) to Trento Airport (LIDT).
On the return leg they chose a flight route that included an approach to Bolzano Airport (LIPB) and an overflight of the Cortina area. Considering the time and approaching dusk, instead of proceeding with the originally planned overflight of Cortina, the pilot, after making a touch and go on runway 01 at Bolzano Airport, decided to fly directly towards the destination airport, passing over Moena and Predazzo. From Predazzo, the pilot entered the valley that leads to the Forcella di Valmaggiore but was unable to clear it, impacting the snow at approximately 15:21 hours, at an altitude of about 7,070 feet, approximately 150 meters northwest and about 100 feet lower than the "Paolo e Nicola" bivouac. The pilot and passengers independently exited the aircraft, reached the bivouac, and called emergency services for assistance. The rescue team promptly responded with a helicopter, transporting the occupants down for the necessary assessments.

Cause
The accident, attributable to human factors, resulted from the pilot's inadequate assessment of the aircraft's climb capabilities in relation to the obstacle to overcome.
The following factors contributed to the event:
• The limited experience of the pilot;
• Inadequate flight planning in relation to the return flight's timing and altitudes to maintain during the route;
• Mid-flight route replanning and suboptimal decision-making;
• Inadequate flight conduct, especially related to climb techniques and obstacle clearance methods;
• The absence (although not required but desirable) of any form of supervision over a new pilot with insufficiently developed training.
The following factors, on the other hand, contributed to avoiding the potential catastrophic consequences of the event:
• The absence of obstacles near the area of impact and the presence of a significant snow cover at the impact site;
• The pilot's decision not to attempt a turn to find an escape route when the aircraft was at very low altitude, close to impact;
• The pilot's maintenance of control over the aircraft, flying it until it made contact with the ground at the minimum stalling speed.

ex.N4365K.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2022/laereo-precipita-ma-il-pilota-riesce-a-farlo-atterrare-in-un-canalone-sulla-neve-paura-nel-lagorai-ma-tutte-le-persone-a-bordo-stanno-bene
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/bolzano/articoli/2022/12/atterraggio-di-emergenza-sul-lagorai-un-ferito-lieve-due-incolumi-507a9364-a650-4778-938a-2dd962f43e64.html
http://www.lavocedelnordest.eu/ultima-oraincidenteaereo/
https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2022/12/28/atterraggio-di-emergenza-sul-gruppo-lagorai-a-2.100-metri_4ec74eee-9a90-4fa9-a35b-44e7df30e384.html
https://www.giornaletrentino.it/cronaca/fiemme-e-fassa/atterraggio-di-emergenza-per-un-aereo-da-turismo-sul-lagorai-salve-le-tre-persone-a-bordo-1.3389832

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-trentino-ad-un-pa-28/
http://www.aeroclubbelluno.org/wordpress/test1/la-nostra-flotta-a-motore/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/88245_1592914063.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: