Accident Luscombe T-8F Observer C-FHCA, Tuesday 22 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe T-8F Observer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FHCA
MSN: 6651X
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Josephburg Airport (CFB6), AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Josephburg Airport (CFB6), AB
Destination airport:Josephburg Airport (CFB6), AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Luscombe T8F-X, C-FHCA, was on a local flight departing, and returning to the Josephburg airport (CFB6), AB. The aircraft touched down in a 3 point attitude and on the roll out the pilot had difficulty maintaining directional control. The oscillations became progressively worse until it ground looped and nosed over. The aircraft was substantially damaged, the pilot was not injured, and the ELT did not activate.

Sources:

TSB