Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior OY-POZ, Tuesday 3 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-POZ
MSN: 28-7415248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a local VFR training flight (solo flight) from Roskilde (EKRK).
The purpose of the flight was to practice crosswind landings.
The accident occurred during the final approach to runway 21.
During the first left-hand landing turn, the pilot turned from downwind leg to base immediately over the north-western part of Tune town.
During the following six left-hand circuits, the airplane turned from downwind leg to base approximately 0.5-0.7 nm north of Tune town, resulting in a longer final to runway 21.

Because it had become approximately calm on the ground, the student elected that the eighth landing should be a full stop landing.
Due to incoming traffic with a radio failure, the tower controller requested the student, as the aircraft was on a left downwind to runway 21, to turn right to continue on a right downwind to runway 29 and subsequently execute a landing on runway 29.
The student continued on a left downwind to runway 21 and asked if it was still possible to make a full stop landing. The tower controller confirmed and instructed the student pilot, as the aircraft was in a position over the outskirts of the south-western part of Tune town, to turn base to runway 21.
It was the pilot's understanding, immediately after the aircraft passed a position perpendicular to the threshold of runway 21, to have deployed the aircraft's flaps to flap position 10° and to have reduced the airspeed to 80 knots (kt).
Immediately after the aircraft passed a position perpendicular to the threshold of runway 21, the radar data presented the aircraft ground speed (GS) to be 103 kt and the flight level (corrected for QNH) to be 900 feet (ft).
In the base leg, it was the pilot's understanding to have deployed the aircraft flaps to flap position 25° and to have reduced the airspeed to 75 kt.
Midway in the base jet to runway 21, radar data presented the aircraft GS to be 97 kt and the flight level to be 700 ft.
At 09:10:34 on the left base to runway 21, the student pilot was cleared to land on runway 21.
The tower controller reported the wind conditions to be calm and to then correct to 310° and 5 kt.
It was the student's understanding at the time that the altitude, speed and configuration looked "reasonable".
At 09:10:40, the student reported, "Yeah, I'll probably go around on this one." Radar data presented the aircraft GS to be 94 kt and the flight altitude to be 600 ft.
At 09:10:44 the tower controller called the flight leader and asked: "OOZ - why?"

The flight crew member had an experience that the aircraft during the final turn suddenly banked to the right and rapidly lost altitude. It was the flight student's understanding that abrupt control inputs were not given.
The tower controller observed that the aircraft was west of the centreline at a lower than expected altitude and called the student pilot with a raised voice at 09:10:50 and asked: "OOZ - do you have that under control?".
It was the understanding of the student pilot that he had initiated the missed approach procedure (full throttle on the engine and flaps retracted to flap position 0°) and the student pilot was attempting to right the aircraft from descent to level straight ahead flight. The student successfully righted the aircraft before it flew through treetops near a concrete noise barrier at the north end of a nearby go-kart track.
At 09:10:53, the pilot reported, "Roskilde Tower - MAYDAY MAYDAY MAYDAY".
Radar data presented the aircraft GS at 09:10:54 to be 110 kt and the flight altitude to be 200 ft.
The tower controller ensured clear airspace for the pilot to deal with the problem and informed the pilot that all runways were available.
The student experienced full control of the aircraft and determined that there were no technical problems and elected to land on runway 29.
The aircraft landed on runway 29 without further incident.

CONCLUSIONS
Summary
Low flight experience during solo flight combined with an accumulating stress level beyond the student pilot's stress threshold is assessed to have derived a significant decrease in student pilot performance.
The student probably reacted with a freeze response, where the student was cognitively passive and acted irrationally for a period of time.
Cognitive passivity and irrationality led to loss of control of the aircraft and subsequent collision with tree tops.

Sources:

HCLJ