Runway excursion Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FJKK, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Carson Air
Registration: C-FJKK
MSN: AC-713B
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Carson Air Swearingen SA227-AC (Metro III) airplane, was conducting cargo flight CRN8064 from Calgary (CYYC), AB, to Kamloops (CYKA), BC, with 2 crew members on board. After landing, the crew experienced loss of directional control which resulted in a runway excursion to the right of the runway. The right main landing gear departed the runway edge and the right propeller struck a runway light which resulted in damage to 2 of its 4 blades. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2014 C-FJKK Carson Air 0 Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) unk
11 October 2023 C-FJKK Carson Air 0 Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) non
Cargo fire/smoke