Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N939AE, Wednesday 28 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2022
Time:21:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Envoy Air (opf. American Eagle)
Registration: N939AE
MSN: 14500923
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Marquette-Sawyer International Airport, MI (MQT/KSAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA4224, an Embraer ERJ-145LR, slid into a snowbank at the intersection of taxiway A and C after landing.

The FAA reported that N663AR was involved in the incident. However, this aircraft did not operate a flight to MQT on the reported incident time. N939AE, however, did arrive at the incident time.

Sources:

FAA
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n939ae#2eae558f