Incident Bell H-13H Sioux 57-1877, Tuesday 14 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell H-13H Sioux
Owner/operator:Mission Geofisica Militar
Registration: 57-1877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Cerro Media Luna -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from two meters height due to tail rotor failure. US Cap Berton J. Jurkenson (unhurt) and Marcos Sepulveda (seriously injured).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 March 1961, p3