Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07S EI-FSR, Friday 18 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 2022
Time:18:00
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-FSR
MSN: 09061140724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Point Airfield (EISP) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Point Airport (EISP)
Destination airport:Spanish Point Airport (EISP)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take-off from Runway 24 at Spanish Point Airfield (EISP), Co Clare, the tandem seat gyroplane, with one pilot and one passenger on board, encountered a gust of wind from the south-east which caused the gyroplane to depart from the runway centre line. The pilot was unable to prevent the gyroplane from veering towards a boundary fence to the right of the runway where the main rotor struck a fence post. The gyroplane eventually came to rest on its left side and facing in the opposite direction to the departure runway. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident. The gyroplane sustained substantial damage. There was no fire.

The Pilot’s report, the Investigation’s survey and the available weather information would indicate that a crosswind, in combination with engine torque effect, initiated a rolling moment to the right from which the Pilot was unable to recover. Following impact with the fence post the gyroplane rolled over, resulting in serious injury to the Pilot and substantial damage to the gyroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU