Accident Dornier Do-28A-1 N123CA, Saturday 26 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Dornier Do-28A-1
Owner/operator:International Air Services Inc (Trustee)
Registration: N123CA
MSN: 3051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spanhoe Airfield, near Uppingham in Northamptonshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Warden Airfield (EGTH)
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Dornier Do 28A-1, N123CA was substantially damaged at Spanhoe Airfield when the wing grazed a tree during a go-around.

The pilot briefly lost directional control of the aircraft during a crosswind landing in gusty conditions, resulting in the aircraft leaving the side of the runway. The pilot regained control and aborted the landing, during which the aircraft clipped some saplings as it climbed away.
A functional check of the flying controls demonstrated no controllability issues, and the aircraft was flown back to the departure airfield. A post-flight examination of the aircraft by the pilot revealed damage to the left wing, right elevator and horizontal stabiliser.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BFU Germany File BFU22-1201-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-11.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=123CA
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N123CA.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n123ca
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/N123CA
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N123CA/682880
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASUR.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spanhoe#Civil_use

Media:

Dornier Do28A-1 ‘N123CA’ (c/n 3051). Seen departing after visiting at the 2017 Flying Legends Airshow, Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, UK 8th July 2017 Dornier Do28A-1 ‘N123CA’