Accident Cessna 150 CC-..., Wednesday 20 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1961
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuesta de Chacabuco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Castillo (17:45)
Destination airport:San Felipe
Narrative:
Disappeared. Located in a gorge 22 SEP. Hit cerro El Cobre in dense fog and fell into gorge Las Lunes, 15 km from hacienda Chacabuco.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 September 1961, p1/24 September 1961, p1