Loss of control Accident Champion 7GCBC Citabria E7-PDH, Saturday 31 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Prijedor Gliding Team
Registration: E7-PDH
MSN: 278-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kozarska Dubica -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prijedor Airport (LQPD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Champion 7GCBC Citabria crashed two fatalities in Kozarska Dubica, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Causes of the accident
Based on the conducted investigation, analysis of collected evidence, and available information about the accident, the Commission concluded that the primary cause of the accident was:
Loss of control of the aircraft at low altitude and subsequent spin due to the collapse of the aircraft's lift force (exceeding the critical angle of attack) caused by the pilot's error in maintaining speed and climb angle during the takeoff and climb phases.

The accident was influenced by:
a) Improper (non-standard) vertical profile during the takeoff and climb phases with significant changes in the aircraft's angle and speed.
b) Aircraft speed not adjusted to flap settings (retracted) and pre-takeoff weight.
c) Exceeding the maximum takeoff weight, i.e., the aircraft being heavier during takeoff than allowed.
d) Possible carburetor icing and attempts to deice, resulting in reduced engine power and speed.
e) Extremely low altitude at which the loss of lift occurred, insufficient for a safe recovery from the spin.
f) Relatively large interruption in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hercegovina.info/vijesti/crna-kronika/nesreca-kod-prijedora-se-srusio-avion-dvoje-mrtvih/208920/
https://www.oslobodjenje.ba/vijesti/bih/detalji-nesrece-kod-prijedora-poginuli-otac-i-kcerka-822729
https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0283/1424979-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2001 N7537F Cubby Aviaiton, LLC. 0 Brooklyn, MI sub