Accident Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar N6907C, Friday 14 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 February 1992
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-700P Aerostar
Owner/operator:7-7 Inc
Registration: N6907C
MSN: 608423022
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wooster - Wayne County, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (KABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT DETERMINED AFTER TOUCHDOWN THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH BRAKING FOR THE AIRPLANE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. HE NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED WAS DOWN TO 70 KNOTS AND HE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE BUT IT DID NOT CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS LIGHT FREEZING DRIZZLE FALLING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY, DELAYED THE GO-AROUND, AND PREMATURELY ROTATED THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE OVER RUNNING THE RUNWAY. FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT INADEQUATELY PLANNED THE APPROACH; FREEZING DRIZZLE AND RUNWAY ICE WHICH MADE BRAKING IMPOSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA058

Location