Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1454, Wednesday 26 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1940
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1454
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Blenheim L1454: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a Night Interseption patrol. 25/06/1940
Aircraft accident in RAF Wittering. Landing at 01:05 hrs 26/06/1940
Crew:
Sgt (562943) Randolph Charles YOUNG (pilot) RAF - injured;
Sgt (966123) Albert McDonald Smith DARGIE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/2313
3.CWGC