Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-LHJ, Saturday 31 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:SAAMA Aviación
Registration: EC-LHJ
MSN: 802-0363
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galvarino, Araucania -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-802 crashed while engaged in fighting a forest fire in Galvarino, Araucania, and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.conaf.cl/ministerio-de-agricultura-y-conaf-lamentan-fallecimiento-de-piloto-tras-accidente-en-galvarino/
https://www.meganoticias.cl/nacional/401138-fallece-piloto-de-avion-que-cayo-en-galvarino-combatia-incendio-forestal-31-12-2022.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/10370_1645036453.jpg (photo)

Location