Incident Bell 412 EP EC-JXQ, Thursday 25 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2022
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412 EP
Owner/operator:BABCOCK
Registration: EC-JXQ
MSN: 4780
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lobeira. Galicia -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On Thursday, August 25, 2022, at approximately 9:00 p.m. local time, during the work to extinguish a fire in the town of Lobeira, some BRIF helicopters left a water point very close to the flame front towards the fire. while a formation of cargo planes on the ground that came from the Doade aerodrome (Ourense) were proceeding to the unloading area. There was a loss of separation between the helicopter registration EC-JXQ and the aircraft registration EC-NET and both aircraft had to abort their manoeuvres. No aircraft or their crews were damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2022/in-049-2022