Accident Douglas DB-7 Havoc Mk I BJ492, Monday 9 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7 Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: BJ492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hall End Farm, Thurleigh, near RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield
Narrative:
Havoc BJ492: Took off for a Training night solo flight. 09/11/1942
Aircraft u/s, night approach to base, hit tree at Hall End Farm near base. Crashed at night at Hall End Farm, Thurleigh, Bedford.
Crew:
Sgt (????) R.E SPELMAN (pilot) RAFVR : injured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.1272752 Raymoud Ernest SPELMAN (201923)???
4.AIR81/19725