Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) LV-GGQ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2023
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-GGQ
MSN: 42155/5907
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:195 km SSW of Ezeiza VOR (EZE), climbing through FL330 -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Ushuaia-Islas Malvinas Airport, TF (USH/SAWH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing flight ARG1888 from SAEZ to SAWH. At take of crew noticed they might have ingested a small bird, but all engine parameters were within normal range. While they were climbing through FL330 near Rauch city in Buenos Aires province, they smelled 'roasted chicken smell' and decided to return back as a precation.

The aircraft landed without any further inconvenience at 21:07 after performing a holding pattern and a slow approach (160 kt) into Ezeiza Intl. Apt.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ar1888#2eb98273

ICAO CICTT CATEGORY: BIRD

Occurrence reported to Argentine JST.

Images:

FR24 flight screen capture.