Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7114, Sunday 9 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: K7114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Blenheim K7114: Took off for Training flight. 09/03/1941
The pilot of this aircraft had been given forty five minutes instructional flying in a dual controlled Blenheim. Twenty five minutes later he was instructed to undertake his first solo in Blenheim K7114 and was to carry out a basic training flight of a series of local circuits and landings. He had completed the first of these landings and left to circle to do a second but it was while he was making a wide circuit of the airfield and flying at around 600 feet the port wing dropped and the aircraft side-slipped into the ground. The port engine was found to have been excessively oily and this may have caused the engine to cut out.
Crew:
S/Ldr (33093) Charles Richard John PINK (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l6731.html
2.1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
3.Blenheim production list
4.AIR81/5421
5.CWGC