Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8377, Thursday 29 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1941
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tadcaster Aerodrome, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8377: Took off Night Training solo flight. 29/05/1941.
Mid air collision between Blenheim L8377 and Defiant N1556 near Tadcaster Aerodrome.
“There was a fatal accident at 01:25 hrs, when two aircraft, Blenheim L8377 and Defiant N1556 collided in mid air. The cause is rather obscure; but owing to the presence of enemy aircraft in the vicinity aircraft were ordered to orbit different positions at previously agreed heights. The aircraft collided over one of these positions, one of them apparently having failed to carry out orders correctly. The two pilots were both killed, and both aircraft destroyed.”
Crew:
Sgt (1053585) David Alexander HEGGIE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.AIR81/6667