Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1438, Thursday 3 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:04:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L1438
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Church Fenton, West Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1438: Took off for Training flight. 03/07/1941.
“There was a fatal accident at 04:07 hrs, when Blenheim L1438 crashed. The pilot he was attempting to fly low in the half light of dawn and misjudged his height. The aircraft struck a hedge and then the ground in a shallow dive and was completely wrecked.”
Crew:
P/O (64319) Malcolm Richard Peter OXLEY (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/l1185.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.ORB 54 OTU RAF
4.AIR81/7328