Incident Embraer ERJ-190LR XA-ALW, Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-ALW
MSN: 19000208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Culiacán-Fedl de Bachigualato Airport (CUL/MMCL)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroméxico flight AM165, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, was struck by a bullet during a gun fight close to the airport.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Aeromexico/status/1611063967660773376?

Media: