Mid-air collision Incident Grumman A-6A Intruder 149942, Saturday 4 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 November 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 149942
MSN: I-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina (NKT/KNKT)
Narrative:
A pair of Grumman A-6 Intruders (BuNo 151799 and BuNo 149942) (Call sign SHOP 29) of VMA(AW)-225 were involved in a midair collision during a day in-flight refuelling manoeuvre. The pilot of the tanker aircraft (BuNo 151799) experienced a nose dawn tendency during the letdown for an over-field demonstration. To counteract this, he initiated nose up trim from 5 to 6 degrees without any response from the aircraft. Next the aircraft performed an abrupt hard-over to the left which resulted in the receiver aircraft contacting the empennage of the tanker.

Shortly after this the tanker aircraft was approaching the inverted attitude. The receiver aircraft, however, was able to recover and return to base. The tanker crashed into a swamp 15 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina, and it appeared from the way it struck ground that it was nearly vertical at moment of impact. The crew - LT D. Suter and LT R. D. Avery - successfully ejected.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/185481