Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA111, Tuesday 10 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: BA111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pleasant, near RAF Chaterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Blenheim V BA111: Took off for Training Solo flight. 10/11/1942
Crashed during a exercise, struck the ground on an even keel and at an angle of glide of about 45 degrees.
The cause of the accident was the failure of the starboard engine, followed by loss of control by the pilot.
The aircraft stalled resulting in a spin and loss of height from which the aircraft did not recover.
Spun into ground Mount Pleasant, near RAF Charterhall.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.411880) Thomas James DONOHUE (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.CWGC