Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF L8613, Monday 5 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Scottish Coast, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Blenheim L8613: Took off for a Training flight. 05/10/1942.
Mid air collision with Blenheim L6788 during non operational training flight.
Blenheim L8613 took off on a non-operational training flight together with Blenheim L6788 to carry out camera gun astern attacks with L8613 being the target aircraft. In making an attack at 1,000 feet L6788 overshot the target aircraft and its starboard airscrew stuck the underside fuselage of L8613 causing the tail unit to tear away. Sgt Masters baled out and landed in the sea and was reported missing believed drowned. Sgt Gracey was killed in the subsequent crash of the aircraft. The Royal Observer Corps reported the approximate position of the bale out parachute and aircraft were diverted to the scene of the accident as well as a lifeboat from Dunbar.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus.411931) John Ross MASTERS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (1544964) James GRACEY (Radio/Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.AIR81/18618
4.CWGC