Incident Bell 47G A-05, Tuesday 5 September 1961
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Armada de Chile
Registration: A-05
MSN: 1688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:San Bernardo -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Belloto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after rotor hit a tree after engine failure at 500 meters. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 September 1961, p5