Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2427, Wednesday 24 June 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2427
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Winfield, Berwick on Tweed, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Winfield, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2472: Took off for a Training Solo Flight. 24/06/1942.
Crashed on take-off at RAF Winfield RLG. Wing hit ground on take off, cartwheeled.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) R.G CALDER (pilot) RCAF - injured

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/15226