Accident Miles M.25 Martinet TT Mk I EM481, Friday 17 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 1944
Time:
Type:Miles M.25 Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: EM481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile south of RAF Winfield, Berwickshire, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Winfield, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martinet EM481: Took off for Training flight. 17/03/1944
Stalled on take-off and hit ground ¼ mile south of RAF Winfield, Berwickshire. .
Crew:
W/O (Aus.405843) Hamilton Alexander DOUGLAS (pilot) RAAF - severely injured /died the following day.
LAC (1203032) John William BAINBRIDGE (TTOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/douglas-hamilton-alexander-405843
2.Blenheim production list
3.CWGC