Incident Curtiss P-40M Warhawk NZ3089, Wednesday 7 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40M Warhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3089
MSN: 27481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Waipapakauri AFB, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on a ferry flight up to the Pacific Islands, NZ3089 landed at Waipapakauri, where the undercarriage retracted. Pilot not injured and aircraft later repaired.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html