Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4993, Monday 14 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 1940
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weybridge, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Whitley P4993: Took off for a attack invasion barges and shipping in Le Havre Docks. 14/10/1940
Aircraft struck a barrage ballon cable at Weybridge. Aircraft crashed. The crew were killed in the crash.
Crew
Sgt James John CASWELL (581374) Obs. RAF - killed
P/O Kenneth COONEY (81678) Pilot RAFVR - killed
Sgt Edward DAVIES (553877) WOp/AG RAF - killed
Sgt Bert Llewellyn HENRY (551737) WOp/AG RAF - killed
Sgt Dennis Raymond WRIGHT (741930) Pilot RAFVR - killed

Sources:

National Archives Kew Squadron 10 Record of Events doc AIR27/141/28 page 12
AIR81/3761