Accident De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 4R-AAL, Friday 19 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1954
Time:
Type:De Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Ceylon Air Academy
Registration: 4R-AAL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Wellawatte Beach, Colombo -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Last seen performing aerobatics over the sea off Wellawatte Beach. Presumed to have crashed in the sea, no trace of the aircraft or pilot was ever found. Pilot Nihal Seneviratne presumed dead.

Sources:

https://www.sundaytimes.lk/040215/plus/2.html