Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF V8285, Tuesday 18 August 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8285: Took off at 21:00 hrs for Night patrol. 17/08/1942
Thes aircraft crashed at start of runway due to landing in mist and undershoting. Aircraft badly damaged, the crew was unhurt except few scratches. Aircraft accident in RAF Ford at 00:30 hrs 18/08/1942.
Crew:
F/O (84912) Cyril George HOUGHTON (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (????) G.L THOMAS (Obs.) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

1.AIR81/16252
2.AIR27/970/16
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8285
4.https://bbm.org.uk/the-airmen/british-airmen-list.