Accident Bell UH-1B N123SJ, Sunday 4 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopter
Registration: N123SJ
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City IAP -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delano, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While N123SJ was manoeuvring for landing on arrival its main rotor contacted those of Bell UH-1B N64CC (pilot and a passenger), which had landed and shot down. Transmission of N123SJ was separated from its mounts and the helicopter destroyed, while N64CC suffered substantial damage.
Helicopters for deployement under contract to Helicopteros y Vehiculos Aéreos Nacionales SA de CV for fire season in Mexico.

Sources:

Air International August 1998, p75