Incident Lindstrand LBL-77B G-BZKE, Monday 11 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL-77B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZKE
MSN: 708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Platt Bridge, Ruyton-XI-Towns, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oswestry, Shropshire
Destination airport:Platt Bridge, Ruyton-XI-Towns, Shropshire
Narrative:
Lindstrand LBL-77B Balloon G-BZKE: Substantially damaged in a crash landing at Platt Bridge, Ruyton-XI-Towns, Shropshire. 11 September 2006. According to a contemporary report from Shropshire Fire & Rescue (see link #1):

"On Saturday evening an Incident Commander from Shrewsbury and fire crews from Baschurch and Oswestry were called to an incident involving a hot air balloon that had crash landed in a field near Platt Bridge, Ruyton-XI-Towns. A specialist off road vehicle from Church Stretton was also sent to the incident.

Incident Commander Neil Grove said, "The balloon landed next to live overhead electric power cables in the field with the canopy draped over the cables. The balloon was involved in a fire, and both the pilot of the balloon and his one passenger received burns and were taken to hospital by ambulance.

"Fire crews waited for the electricity board to isolate the powers cables before assisting the police to remove the balloon canopy from the cables, and make the scene safe."

A Fire Service fire investigation officer was called to the scene and the cause of the crash is still being investigated."

G-BZKE was first registered on 17 July 2000. It was re-registered on 25 September 2003 to the above named owner. On 14 August 2007 it was re-registered to Lindstand Hot Air Ballons Ltd (presumably for repairs and refurbishment). It was sold on to a new owner (its fourth) on 17 November 2007, and then to its fifth and final owner on 18 October 2011. The registration G-BZKE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 17 September 2019.

Sources:

1. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/news/two-injured-hot-air-balloon-crash
2. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6428690 [photo]
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ruyton-XI-Towns
4. https://www.ukcitymap.com/ruyton-xi-towns-shropshire-england-satellite-view.html