Incident Bell 206A CH550, Wednesday 22 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force
Registration: CH550
MSN: 307
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mannar -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mannar
Destination airport:Colombo
Narrative:
The helicopter had some engine troubles and was forced to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/125842296329/permalink/10158654472251330/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 2007 CH550 Sri Lanka Air Force 0 sub