Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2328, Tuesday 31 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T2328: Took off at 12:13 hrs for an Bombing operation to Cologne (Ger.) 31/12/1940
Aircraft missing /failed to return from an operational flight over enemy territory. It was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (39367) Robert Carleton BEAMAN (pilot) RAF: killed
Sgt (509364) Henry ROBSON (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (619035) Douglas TRIGWELL (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1 ORB 229 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/4768
3.CWGC