Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6069, Wednesday 4 June 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St.Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim V6069: Took off at 19:00 hrs for an Bombing mission to De Kooy airfield, Noord-Holland. 04/06/1941
The plane was damaged from enemy action /cockpit explosion. Crash-landing in base at 20:45 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt J.N DENNIS (pilot) RAF : injured
Sgt R.S MILES (Obs.) RAF : injured;
Sgt R WADDINGTON (WOp/AG) RAF: uninjured

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/6670